We Examine the Evidence that Social Media Platforms Are Harming Our Kids
[…] Those with high screen time are twice as likely to receive diagnoses of depression, anxiety, or need treatment for mental or behavior health conditions compared to low screen time users.
VIOLATIONS OF WASHINGTON STATE LAW PUBLIC NUISANCE STATUTES
The Plaintiffs are bringing their claims under RCW 7.48.010 et seq. and common law regarding public nuisances. Under Washington law, conduct that substantially and/or unreasonably interferes with the Plaintiff’s use of its property is a nuisance even if it would otherwise be lawful.
Pursuant to RCW 7.48.130, “[a] public nuisance is one which affects equally the rights of an entire community or neighborhood, although the extent of the damage may be unequal.”